I use a few cookies to understand how the site is used. You can read more in my cookie policy.

Skip to content
Foyers Photography
  • ServicesExpand
    • Professional Headshots
    • Personal Branding
    • Commercial Photography
    • Portrait Photography
    • Actor Headshots
    • Family Portraits
    • Holiday Let and Airbnb
    • Pet Photography
    • Product Photography
    • Model Portfolio
    • All Services
  • PricesExpand
    • Headshot Prices
    • Commercial Prices
    • Personal Branding Prices
    • Portrait Prices
    • Actor Headshot Prices
    • Product Photography Prices
    • Model Portfolio Prices
    • Artist and Painting Prices
    • Prints and Wall Art
    • All Prices and Packages
  • PortfoliosExpand
    • Headshots
    • Commercial
    • Product
    • Portraits
    • Weddings
    • Pets
    • Personal Branding
    • View All Portfolios
  • About me
  • The studio
Contact Me
Book a Session
Foyers Photography
Three jars of Colman's English mustard with spoons

Commercial photography for businesses in Suffolk

Images for websites, marketing and social media, planned around how you will use them.

What commercial photography is actually for

A commercial photograph is not decoration. It is a working part of your business, and it gets judged on whether it does its job.

An image that looks good and an image that works are not always the same thing. A photograph of your premises has to survive being cropped square for social media and stretched wide for a website banner. A team portrait has to sit next to eleven colleagues and not look like it was taken in a different decade. A product shot has to read on a phone screen at the size of a stamp.

So I ask where an image is going before I take it, not afterwards. I spent years in digital marketing and SEO before photography became the job, and it changed how I shoot. The photograph has a job. It should be built to do it.

What I photograph for businesses

I work with businesses, organisations, charities and public sector clients across Suffolk, Norfolk and Essex.

  • Your premises. Offices, retail, hospitality, workshops and industrial spaces, photographed so they look like themselves rather than like a stock library.
  • Your people. Team portraits, staff at work, environmental portraits, and professional headshots that still match each other six months later.
  • Your products. Packshots, flat lays and lifestyle images, including glass and reflective packaging, which is the hardest thing in the discipline.
  • Your events. Conferences, awards nights, openings and corporate events, edited and delivered while the event is still news.
  • Your announcements. PR photography that a picture desk will actually run.
  • Your campaigns. Promotional and advertising photography for adverts, marketing and social media, planned around how each image will be used.
  • Your printed material. Brochures and prospectuses, shot at the resolution print needs.

A recent example: Adnams

I have photographed for Adnams in Southwold across a number of commissions: board portraits of the eight directors at The Swan, The Plough at Wangford, and their products out in the town for their social media.

Three jobs, three different problems. A board meeting with no time and a room throwing a colour cast. A pub that had to look warm and lived in rather than lit like a studio. A bottle on a coast road where the sun decides the morning before you have taken a frame. The full case study is worth reading if you want to know how I actually work rather than how I describe it.

  • Website photography.
  • Product photography.
  • PR photography.
  • Event photography.
  • Brochure photography.
  • Location photography – interior and exterior photography of your business premises.
  • Prospectus photography.
  • TV and film – backstage and behind-the-scenes photography, cast portraits or PR pictures.
  • Estate agency photography – interior and exterior property photography.
  • Photographing holiday lets and short stay properties for booking platforms.
  • Food photography – studio or restaurant style.
  • Social media and digital content photography.
  • Couple and their dog on a wooden jetty beside a ferry sign
  • Couple standing among lavender and flowers at dusk, photographed for The Southwold Flower Company
  • Bright kitchen with white units and wooden worktops, photographed for Flick and Son
  • Adnams enamel mugs, a jug of wild flowers and a bottle on ice, styled on a kitchen worktop for a commercial shoot
  • Flat lay of a red motorcycle jacket, trousers, boots, gloves and a snood on a white background
  • Gyros wrap filled with meat, chips and pink pickled onions being served by Pita Greek
  • Close-up of a diesel tank label on equipment, photographed for STA Technical
  • Mr Pickles soft toy rabbits sitting in a wicker cart against a white wall
  • Bollinger champagne and rows of flutes set out on a barrel for a drinks reception
  • Band performing on a stage lit in pink and red at an evening event
  • Waiter carrying a tray of bottled lager and glasses of wine at an outdoor reception
  • Plated dish with a glass of white wine in the restaurant at Seckford Hall
  • Woman in hat holding a bucket of flowers.
  • Three men posing against a red background on the Back to the Point poster
  • Woman with tattoos in boxing gloves and a sports top against a dark backdrop
  • The Hope Centre, a white art deco building, photographed for Suffolk Community Foundation
  • Woman speaking at a lectern on stage, photographed for Suffolk Community Foundation
  • Hope Church sign above the entrance in Ipswich
  • Four young men, two with walking aids, posing together in the studio for This Ability Coaching
  • Women talking around a table at a Women Who Thrive workshop
  • Galley kitchen in a holiday let in Leiston, Suffolk
  • Woman with glasses holding a mug behind a laptop in the studio
  • Sign fitter applying Whincop lettering to the side of a coach in Peasenhall
  • Aerial view of Southwold pier, beach and town, Suffolk
  • Bathroom with blue tiled walls in a holiday property in Lowestoft, Suffolk
  • Mr Pickles soft toy chickens with hay, a crate and a watering can
Commercial Photography Rates

How it is priced

Commercial work is priced on time and scope, not per image. The cost reflects what the job needs, whether that is a few hours on location or a full day across several sites. There are no packages to choose between, because no two commercial briefs are the same.

You tell me what the photography is for and where it is going, and I come back with a quote. Travel and any other expenses are agreed before the shoot, so nothing turns up unannounced on the invoice.

Full detail on the commercial photography rates page. Headshots and portraits are priced separately and follow a different process.

If there are people in the pictures

This is the part most businesses have never been told, and it can cost them.

Owning the building does not give you the right to photograph the people inside it and use the pictures. An identifiable person in a photograph is their personal data. Using it to promote your business needs a lawful basis, which in practice means consent and a signed release. And the legal responsibility sits with you, not with your photographer.

I raise it before a shoot rather than after. There is a full explanation here: photographing people in your business.

Studio or on location

My studio is at Base Business Park, Rendlesham, near Woodbridge, on the former RAF Bentwaters airbase. Full lighting control, a changing room, and free parking on site.

I also carry a portable studio: a set of lights I can put up anywhere and get the same result I would get at Rendlesham. That matters more than it sounds. A meeting room I have never been in before, with a colour cast I did not choose, is not a place to start improvising with whatever light is coming through the windows. With my own lighting in the room, the building stops having an opinion.

You can see examples in my commercial photography portfolio, from premises and teams to products, food and PR work.

I work with businesses across Suffolk, Norfolk and Essex, including Ipswich, Woodbridge, Southwold, Felixstowe, Bury St Edmunds and Colchester.

Getting a quote

Tell me what the photography is for, where the images will be used, and roughly when you need them. I will come back with an approach and a price based on the time and scope of the work.

Phone or WhatsApp: 07884 366342. Or use the contact form.

Route map from the studio

Where I work

I photograph across Suffolk and the surrounding counties. These pages cover the towns I work in most often.

NORTH SEACoast lineA12 North lineFramlingham lineIpswich lineA14 West lineTown pageComing soonLeistonSizewellAldeburghThorpenessSaxmundhamHalesworthSouthwoldFramlinghamWoodbridgeKesgrave, page coming soonKesgraveIpswichFelixstoweColchesterNeedham Market, page coming soonNeedham MarketStowmarket, page coming soonStowmarketBury St EdmundsMildenhall, page coming soonMildenhallNorwichThe Studio, Rendlesham
  • Leiston, 10.0 miles from the studio
  • Sizewell, 11.8 miles from the studio
  • Aldeburgh, 10.3 miles from the studio
  • Thorpeness, 11.0 miles from the studio
  • Saxmundham, 9.7 miles from the studio
  • Halesworth, 20.1 miles from the studio
  • Southwold, 23.5 miles from the studio
  • Framlingham, 9.5 miles from the studio
  • Woodbridge, 6.8 miles from the studio
  • Kesgrave (page coming soon)
  • Ipswich, 15.0 miles from the studio
  • Felixstowe, 19.4 miles from the studio
  • Colchester, 35.0 miles from the studio
  • Needham Market (page coming soon)
  • Stowmarket (page coming soon)
  • Bury St Edmunds, 38.4 miles from the studio
  • Mildenhall (page coming soon)
  • Norwich, 43.9 miles from the studio

Not to scale. Drive times are from the studio with usual traffic, checked September 2026.

The Studio, Rendlesham

Unit 5, Allied House, Base Business Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge IP12 2TZ

Get directions →
Coast lineB1069, branch via A1094
  1. The Studio
  2. Leiston10.0 mi · 20 min→
  3. Sizewell11.8 mi · 25 min→
  1. Aldeburgh branch, via the A1094
  2. Aldeburgh10.3 mi · 19 min→
  3. Thorpeness11.0 mi · 21 min→
A12 North lineA12
  1. The Studio
  2. Saxmundham9.7 mi · 18 min→
  3. Halesworth20.1 mi · 36 min→
  4. Southwold23.5 mi · 42 min→
  1. Norwich branch, leaves at Halesworth, via the A144 and B1332
  2. Norwich43.9 mi · 78 min→
Framlingham lineB1116
  1. The Studio
  2. Framlingham9.5 mi · 21 min→
Ipswich lineA1152, then A12 south
  1. The Studio
  2. Woodbridge6.8 mi · 14 min→
  3. KesgraveComing soon
  4. Ipswich15.0 mi · 32 min→
  5. Colchester35.0 mi · 49 min→
  1. Felixstowe branch, leaves after Woodbridge
  2. Felixstowe19.4 mi · 32 min→
A14 West lineA14 from Ipswich
  1. IpswichChange here→
  2. Needham MarketComing soon
  3. StowmarketComing soon
  4. Bury St Edmunds38.4 mi · 56 min→
  5. MildenhallComing soon

Not to scale. Drive times are from the studio with usual traffic, checked September 2026.

Get in touch →Find the studio on Google Maps →

Get in touch

Have a question? Want to find out more?

Don’t be a stranger, just say hello.

Bob Foyers, commercial portrait photographer based in Rendlesham, Suffolk, wearing an allyship badge Bob Foyers Photographer, Foyers Photography

If you have not heard back within 24 hours, please check your spam folder for my reply. This is especially common with Hotmail, Gmail and Yahoo accounts.

Ways to reach me

Call or text 07884 366342 Email bob@foyers.photography WhatsApp Send me a message
Book a free 15 minute call

Commercial photography

See the commercial rates

Commercial work is priced on time and the requirements of the commission, not per image. The rates page covers hourly, half day and full day, along with the optional add-ons.

View commercial rates →Get in touch

Follow me...

Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube Linkedin Pinterest WhatsApp threads iconBluesky social icon

Contact...

Foyers Photography
Unit 5, Allied House, Base Business Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge IP12 2TZ

Google Map

Call 07884 366342

bob@foyers.photography

F.A.Q's...

Commercial

Social Media Photography

Studio Portraits

Model Portfolio

Studio Headshots

What to wear for Headshots

Personal Branding

Pet photography

Wedding Photography

All F.A.Q's

Info...

Contact me

Latest news

Testimonials

Real Weddings

Client Galleries

Copyright Notice

Term & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Third-Party Usage Fees

Sitemap

Links...

Suffolk Photographer

The Sausage Dog Photographer

Model Portfolio site

Introduction to studio photography

Support...

Society of wedding and portrait photographers logo
straight ally flag.svg
Royal Photographic Society member logo

© 2026 Foyers.Photography | Copyright Foyers Photography. All rights reserved. | Website designed by Bob Foyers

Scroll to top

Robot Bob

Foyers Photography’s robot stand-in. The real Bob replies within a few hours

Ready to go? See pricing & book →
Prefer to talk? 07884 366342 · bob@foyers.photography · WhatsApp
Call WhatsApp
  • Services
    • Professional Headshots
    • Personal Branding
    • Commercial Photography
    • Portrait Photography
    • Actor Headshots
    • Family Portraits
    • Holiday Let and Airbnb
    • Pet Photography
    • Product Photography
    • Model Portfolio
    • All Services
  • Prices
    • Headshot Prices
    • Commercial Prices
    • Personal Branding Prices
    • Portrait Prices
    • Actor Headshot Prices
    • Product Photography Prices
    • Model Portfolio Prices
    • Artist and Painting Prices
    • Prints and Wall Art
    • All Prices and Packages
  • Portfolios
    • Headshots
    • Commercial
    • Product
    • Portraits
    • Weddings
    • Pets
    • Personal Branding
    • View All Portfolios
  • About me
  • The studio
Contact Me
Book a Session