I use a few cookies to understand how the site is used. You can read more in my cookie policy.

Skip to content
Foyers Photography
  • ServicesExpand
    • Professional Headshots
    • Personal Branding
    • Commercial Photography
    • Portrait Photography
    • Actor Headshots
    • Family Portraits
    • Holiday Let and Airbnb
    • Pet Photography
    • Product Photography
    • Model Portfolio
    • All Services
  • PricesExpand
    • Headshot Prices
    • Commercial Prices
    • Personal Branding Prices
    • Portrait Prices
    • Actor Headshot Prices
    • Product Photography Prices
    • Model Portfolio Prices
    • Artist and Painting Prices
    • Prints and Wall Art
    • All Prices and Packages
  • PortfoliosExpand
    • Headshots
    • Commercial
    • Product
    • Portraits
    • Weddings
    • Pets
    • Personal Branding
    • View All Portfolios
  • About me
  • The studio
Contact Me
Book a Session
Foyers Photography

My Photography Studio in Suffolk

I have my own photography studio at Bentwaters, near Woodbridge in Suffolk. Not every photographer does. Many work only on location, which suits some jobs, but it means working with whatever light and space the day brings. With a studio, I control both.

Bentwaters is the former RAF air base near Rendlesham. It’s now Base Business Park, a quiet commercial site with plenty of space and none of the noise of a high street. I’ve worked from here since 2019.

The studio is set up for the work I do most: headshots, personal branding, product photography and commercial shoots. When you arrive, you’re working with me. I plan the session with you, take the photographs and edit them myself.

View services and pricing →
Read the studio FAQ →
Model portfolio session at Foyers Photography studio, Bentwaters, Suffolk

Why a studio makes a difference

The biggest advantage is control over the light.

01

Light I set myself

Natural light changes with the weather, the season and the time of day, and every building handles it differently. In the studio I set the light myself. I can change how soft it is, where it comes from and how bright it is, whether I’m photographing a person against a clean background or a product on a prepared set.

02

The same results, whatever the weather

For headshots, personal branding and product work, that reliability matters. A session on a grey November morning looks the same as one in June. A team photographed over several visits still matches.

03

Private and unhurried

Sessions aren’t held in a public place or alongside other clients. You have room to think, change outfits and work through the session at a proper pace.

Most people don’t enjoy having their photograph taken, and plenty tell me they aren’t photogenic. The studio helps with that. There’s no pressure and nobody looking on, so people usually settle in far more quickly than they would in an office or out in public. No experience is needed, and I give clear direction throughout.

04

The lower-cost option

The studio is also the cheaper choice. On-location headshots cost £20 more than studio headshots, and personal branding shoots on location add mileage at 60p per mile. Neither applies when you come to me.

05

No disruption to your business

Nobody has to clear a meeting room or work around staff and customers. That suits sole traders and consultants in particular, who often don’t have a suitable space to be photographed in.

06

More of your session goes on photographs

On location, part of every session goes on setting up and packing away lighting. Here, everything is already in place, so the time you book is spent taking photographs.

Lighting, backgrounds and facilities

I use professional studio flash with a full set of modifiers: large softboxes, strip lights, reflectors, flags and diffusers. They let me shape the light around the person or product and the brief.

White seamless paper is my standard background for most headshots. I also have grey, dark grey and textured backgrounds, and the way I light a background can change its look a great deal. If you need a particular colour or finish, mention it before the session so I can plan for it.

There’s a private changing area with space to hang your clothes, so you can bring several outfits and change as we go. There’s a toilet on site and I keep refreshments in the studio.

Studio flash

Professional lighting with a full set of modifiers

4 backgrounds

White, grey, dark grey and textured

Changing area

Private, with room to hang your outfits

Free parking

Directly outside Allied House

What I use the studio for

Business headshots

Headshots are the work I do most here. That might be one portrait for LinkedIn, a new photograph for your company website or a matching set for a whole team. A clean, well-lit image on a neutral background works anywhere, online or in print, and I can repeat the same setup when a new colleague joins later.

More on professional headshots in Suffolk

Personal branding

We can plan several looks and work through them in one session, with different outfits, expressions and levels of formality. The images still sit together as a set, which helps when they need to work across your website, social media, press profiles and print.

More on personal branding photography

Product photography

Packaging, food and drink, jewellery, textiles and smaller items all benefit from light I can build from nothing, with no stray reflections or daylight getting in. I work through the angles, surfaces and details of each product and adjust the lighting as I go.

Colour matters too. If you sell online, a product that looks a different colour on screen from the one that arrives is a common reason for returns, so I light and edit for accurate colour. The setup stays the same from shot to shot, so a whole product range matches, even across more than one session.

More on product photography for Suffolk businesses

Commercial work

When a commercial brief needs controlled light, I bring it into the studio. When it needs your premises or your people at work, I come to you.

More on commercial photography

Model portfolio test shoots and portrait sittings at the studio happen here regularly too. I also run introduction to studio photography sessions here. Each one is for a single client, and I bring in a model for you to photograph.

Model portfolio photography in Suffolk

Models use the studio for model portfolio photography and test shoots because it’s private and there’s room for several looks in one session. All sessions are safe for work, and chaperones are always welcome. A parent or legal guardian must attend any session with someone under 18. I don’t touch models or adjust clothing, hair or body position. I give direction verbally, or show you what I mean.

  • Woman in polka dot dress posing against red background
  • Silver ring with green gemstone and small diamonds
  • Product photograph of a Tetherblock camera mount for Manfrotto on a white background
  • Product photograph of an Aperol bottle and spritz glass on a red background

What happens on the day

Step 1

Arrive

Park for free directly outside Allied House. The unit is clearly marked, and I’ll be set up and ready when you get there.

Step 2

Plan

We start by talking through what the photographs are for. I check your outfits against the backgrounds and make sure you feel settled before we begin.

Step 3

Shoot

I give clear direction all the way through. You don’t need any experience in front of a camera.

Step 4

Review

I show you the images on screen as we go, so we can look at them together and change anything that isn’t working.

I book enough time for each session to work through the planned shots without rushing.

Finding the studio

Foyers Photography
Unit 5, Allied House
Base Business Park, Rendlesham
Woodbridge, Suffolk
IP12 2TZ

7 miles

north-east of Woodbridge

15 miles

from Ipswich town centre

20 minutes

to Saxmundham, Leiston, Aldeburgh and the coast

1 hr 20 min

from Norwich

From the A12, take the B1084 towards Eyke and Rendlesham. I’ll send full directions when your session is confirmed.

Coming by train? Wickham Market station, on the East Suffolk line from Ipswich, is about five minutes from the studio. Let me know your train times and I'll pick you up from the station and take you back afterwards.

For a coffee before or after your session, Honey + Harvey is directly opposite the studio at America House. They serve freshly baked cakes and pastries, toasties on their own sourdough, and vegetarian and vegan options. They're open Monday to Saturday from 8am to 4pm, with food until 3pm, and closed on Sundays.

Get directions →

Inside the Foyers Photography studio at Bentwaters, with softboxes, a camera on a studio stand and a screen for reviewing images during the session
Route map from the studio

Towns I cover from the studio

Tap or click a town to open its page, or the studio to find me on Google Maps.

NORTH SEACoast lineA12 North lineFramlingham lineIpswich lineA14 West lineTown pageComing soonLeistonSizewellAldeburghThorpenessSaxmundhamHalesworthSouthwoldFramlinghamWoodbridgeKesgrave, page coming soonKesgraveIpswichFelixstoweColchesterNeedham Market, page coming soonNeedham MarketStowmarket, page coming soonStowmarketBury St EdmundsMildenhall, page coming soonMildenhallNorwichThe Studio, Rendlesham
  • Leiston, 10.0 miles from the studio
  • Sizewell, 11.8 miles from the studio
  • Aldeburgh, 10.3 miles from the studio
  • Thorpeness, 11.0 miles from the studio
  • Saxmundham, 9.7 miles from the studio
  • Halesworth, 20.1 miles from the studio
  • Southwold, 23.5 miles from the studio
  • Framlingham, 9.5 miles from the studio
  • Woodbridge, 6.8 miles from the studio
  • Kesgrave (page coming soon)
  • Ipswich, 15.0 miles from the studio
  • Felixstowe, 19.4 miles from the studio
  • Colchester, 35.0 miles from the studio
  • Needham Market (page coming soon)
  • Stowmarket (page coming soon)
  • Bury St Edmunds, 38.4 miles from the studio
  • Mildenhall (page coming soon)
  • Norwich, 43.9 miles from the studio

Not to scale. Drive times are from the studio with usual traffic, checked September 2026.

The Studio, Rendlesham

Unit 5, Allied House, Base Business Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge IP12 2TZ

Get directions →
Coast lineB1069, branch via A1094
  1. The Studio
  2. Leiston10.0 mi · 20 min→
  3. Sizewell11.8 mi · 25 min→
  1. Aldeburgh branch, via the A1094
  2. Aldeburgh10.3 mi · 19 min→
  3. Thorpeness11.0 mi · 21 min→
A12 North lineA12
  1. The Studio
  2. Saxmundham9.7 mi · 18 min→
  3. Halesworth20.1 mi · 36 min→
  4. Southwold23.5 mi · 42 min→
  1. Norwich branch, leaves at Halesworth, via the A144 and B1332
  2. Norwich43.9 mi · 78 min→
Framlingham lineB1116
  1. The Studio
  2. Framlingham9.5 mi · 21 min→
Ipswich lineA1152, then A12 south
  1. The Studio
  2. Woodbridge6.8 mi · 14 min→
  3. KesgraveComing soon
  4. Ipswich15.0 mi · 32 min→
  5. Colchester35.0 mi · 49 min→
  1. Felixstowe branch, leaves after Woodbridge
  2. Felixstowe19.4 mi · 32 min→
A14 West lineA14 from Ipswich
  1. IpswichChange here→
  2. Needham MarketComing soon
  3. StowmarketComing soon
  4. Bury St Edmunds38.4 mi · 56 min→
  5. MildenhallComing soon

Not to scale. Drive times are from the studio with usual traffic, checked September 2026.

Get in touch →Find the studio on Google Maps →

Studio questions

Where is the studio?

Unit 5, Allied House, Base Business Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 2TZ. It's on the former RAF Bentwaters air base, about seven miles north-east of Woodbridge.

Is there parking?

Yes. Parking is free and directly outside Allied House.

Is there somewhere to get a coffee nearby?

Yes. Honey + Harvey is directly opposite the studio, at America House on Base Business Park. It's open Monday to Saturday from 8am to 4pm, with food until 3pm, and closed on Sundays.

Can I get to the studio by train?

Yes. The nearest station is Wickham Market, on the East Suffolk line from Ipswich. It's in Campsea Ashe rather than the town itself, about five minutes' drive from the studio. Tell me your train times and I'll pick you up and take you back afterwards.

Can I bring more than one outfit?

Yes. There's a private changing area with space to hang your clothes, so you can change between looks during the session.

What background will you use?

White seamless paper for most headshots. Grey, dark grey and textured backgrounds are also available. If you need a particular colour or finish, let me know before the session.

I've never had professional photographs taken. Is that a problem?

No. I give clear direction throughout and show you the images on screen as we go, so you can see how it's working.

Is the studio easy to get into?

There are two steps down into the studio. Everything inside is on one level and easy to reach. If the steps could be a problem, let me know before the session and we can talk it through.

Should I choose the studio or a location?

It depends on what the photographs are for. The studio gives controlled, consistent light and privacy, which suits headshots, personal branding and product work. A location makes more sense when the setting matters, such as your premises or your team at work. If you're not sure, get in touch and we can work it out from your brief.

Questions about image use and licensing are on the studio FAQ page.

The studio

Planning a studio session?

You can contact me to talk through the images you need, how they’ll be used and whether the studio or a location would suit them better.

View services and pricing →Read the studio FAQ →

Get in touch

Have a question? Want to find out more?

Don’t be a stranger, just say hello.

Bob Foyers, commercial portrait photographer based in Rendlesham, Suffolk, wearing an allyship badge Bob Foyers Photographer, Foyers Photography

If you have not heard back within 24 hours, please check your spam folder for my reply. This is especially common with Hotmail, Gmail and Yahoo accounts.

Ways to reach me

Call or text 07884 366342 Email bob@foyers.photography WhatsApp Send me a message
Book a free 15 minute call

Follow me...

Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube Linkedin Pinterest WhatsApp threads iconBluesky social icon

Contact...

Foyers Photography
Unit 5, Allied House, Base Business Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge IP12 2TZ

Google Map

Call 07884 366342

bob@foyers.photography

F.A.Q's...

Commercial

Social Media Photography

Studio Portraits

Model Portfolio

Studio Headshots

What to wear for Headshots

Personal Branding

Pet photography

Wedding Photography

All F.A.Q's

Info...

Contact me

Latest news

Testimonials

Real Weddings

Client Galleries

Copyright Notice

Term & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Third-Party Usage Fees

Sitemap

Links...

Suffolk Photographer

The Sausage Dog Photographer

Model Portfolio site

Introduction to studio photography

Support...

Society of wedding and portrait photographers logo
straight ally flag.svg
Royal Photographic Society member logo

© 2026 Foyers.Photography | Copyright Foyers Photography. All rights reserved. | Website designed by Bob Foyers

Scroll to top

Robot Bob

Foyers Photography’s robot stand-in. The real Bob replies within a few hours

Ready to go? See pricing & book →
Prefer to talk? 07884 366342 · bob@foyers.photography · WhatsApp
Call WhatsApp
  • Services
    • Professional Headshots
    • Personal Branding
    • Commercial Photography
    • Portrait Photography
    • Actor Headshots
    • Family Portraits
    • Holiday Let and Airbnb
    • Pet Photography
    • Product Photography
    • Model Portfolio
    • All Services
  • Prices
    • Headshot Prices
    • Commercial Prices
    • Personal Branding Prices
    • Portrait Prices
    • Actor Headshot Prices
    • Product Photography Prices
    • Model Portfolio Prices
    • Artist and Painting Prices
    • Prints and Wall Art
    • All Prices and Packages
  • Portfolios
    • Headshots
    • Commercial
    • Product
    • Portraits
    • Weddings
    • Pets
    • Personal Branding
    • View All Portfolios
  • About me
  • The studio
Contact Me
Book a Session